Petunia flower name in Hindi

Some Fragrant Flowers

April 23, 2014 – 06:53 am

Each flower opens for only a

Common name: Kewda, Fragrant Screw Pine, Umbrella tree, Screw pine, Screw tree • Assamese: কেতেকী ketaki • Bengali: কেতকী ketaki • Gujarati: કેતક ketak • Hindi: गगण धूल gagan-dhul, जम्बाला jambala, जम्बूल jambul, केओड़ा keora, केतकी ketaki, केंवड़ा kevara, पांशुका panshuka, पांसुका pansuka, पुष्प चामर pushp-chamar, तीक्ष्ण गन्धा tikshna-gandha • Kannada: ಕೇದಗೆ kedage, ಕೇದಗಿ kedagi, ಕೇದಿಗೆ kedige, ಕೇತಕೆ ketake, ತಾಳೇ ಹೂ taale hu • Konkani: बोन्नोंग bonnong, केगदी kegdi, खेवडा khevada • Malayalam: കൈനാറി kainaari, കൈത kaitha • Manipuri: কেতেকী ketaki • Marathi: केगद kegad, केतकी ketaki, केवडा kevada • Oriya: Kia • Sanskrit: हनीलः hanilha, जम्बूल jambul, केतकी ketaki, पांशुका panshuka, पांसुका pansuka, सुगंधिनी sugandhini • Tamil: கேதகை ketakai, தாழை talai • Telugu: గేదగ gedaga, గొజ్జంగి gojjangi, కేతకి ketaki • Urdu: جمبالا jambala, جمبول jambul, کيتکی ketaki, کيوڙا kevara, پانشکا panshuka
Botanical name: Pandanus odorifer Family: Pandanaceae (Screw pine family)
Synonyms: Keura odorifera, Pandanus odoratissimus, Pandanus fascicularis

Fragrant Screw Pine is a small branched tree or shrub with fragrant flowers, found wild in southern India, Burma and the Andamans. it is a small, slender, branching tree with a flexuous trunk supported by brace roots. With rosettes of long-pointed, stiffly leathery, spiny, bluish-green, fragrant leaves, it bears in summer very fragrant flowers. It is used as perfume. aromatic oil (kevda oil) and fragrant distillation (otto) called “keorra-ka-arak”. Used plant part – male flowers. They are almost exclusively used in the form of a watery distillate called kewra water. Flowers have a sweet, perfumed odor that has a pleasant quality similar to rose flowers, but kewra is more fruity. The distillate (kewra water, pandanus flower water) is quite diluted; it can be used by the teaspoon, often even by the tablespoon. Most delightful, richest, and powerful of perfumes even when dried.

Source: sunilpress2010.wordpress.com


You might also like:

Garden Tips : How to Deadhead Petunia …
Garden Tips : How to Deadhead Petunia …
Garden of flowers Sep 11 - Dahlia, …
Garden of flowers Sep 11 - Dahlia, …

Yep, they'll do a number on geranium flowers

And also petunias, and other ornamental tobacco family plants. There's a good little article from Sunset on the problem here:
Looks like you can use the "organic" Bacillus (BT) for control besides picking each little worm out of there. BT's about the only thing to spray on anyway, since the pest is apparently notoriously immune to insecticides.
(:{

Petunias

Look on leaves for little brown flecks if u find them, u most likely have budworms. the flecks r their poop. they destroy flowers,buds and leaves. I have recently seen japanese beetles obliterate the poor plants in two days. try spraying water lightly over plants and then quickly scan for moving insects, as this may help to identify them..or...shake plant over a bag and see if a bug drops in. this can he also help identify. could b slugs if there is mulch near . check soil on ground or pot for snails ,slugs etc. I hand pick most slugs,snails, and beetles and have good results.good luck

DIY Make Apple Iphone 5C Phone Cases Flowers Rose Garden Petunia Flowers Basket Composition Of Grim Gift White Cell Phone Shell For Girl
Wireless (DIY)
  • Compatible with iPhone 5C
  • It is abrasion resistant and never lose the color of the picture.
  • Perfect fitted design, make your cell phone surface attractive.
  • Completely protect the mobile phone from dirt, scratch and bumps.Cutout design for Speaker, Mic, Screen, buttons,camera and ports.
  • We also accept diy,design with your images.


Related posts:

  1. Petunias Flowers Pictures
  2. Petunia flowers as Indicators
  3. Petunia flower Bed Photos
  4. Petunia Flower Hindi name
  5. Aster flower name in Hindi