Plants & Flowers » Impatiens walleriana

January 23, 2014 – 02:05 pm

Impatiens walleriana

Impatiens walleriana

Common name: Busy Lizzie, Balsam, Impatiens, Garden Balsam, Zanzibar Balsam, Patience Plant, Patient Lucy

Family: Balsaminaceae

Synonymous: Impatiens sultanii
Impatiens holstii
Impatiens petersiana
Impatiens wallerana

Distribution and habitat: Impatiens walleriana is native to eastern Africa. It was widely naturalized in other parts of the world such as North America, Australia and several Pacific islands. Grows in bushland, along water courses and shady wetland margins. It thrives in rich moist soil and prefers a shaded or semi-shaded location. It is a herbaceous perennial plant in its native habitat.

Impatiens wallerianaDescription: Impatiens walleriana are bushy, succulent stemmed and almost perpetual-flowering. These plants were given their botanical name (Impatiens) because of the apparent impatience with which they discharge their seeds when ripe and their common names (Busy Lizzie) because of the persistence with which they flower.

Impatiens walleriana is growing to 30-38cm (12-15 inch) tall, with broad leaves. Leaves are mostly alternate, although they may be opposite near the top of the plant. The flowers are profusely borne with five petals and a spur. The seedpod explodes when ripe, an evolutionary adaptation for seed dispersal.Impatiens walleriana es. Among the many hybrid strains of the Impatiens walleriana are plants with flowers of all shades of white, pink, red and orange as well as bicoloured and some kinds have more than a single layer of petals. Foliage may be elliptic or heart-shaped and coloured any shade of green with or without a bronze sheen and red or brown speckles on the underside.

Seedlings begin to flower when they are 2cm tall and they rarely stop.

Houseplant care: Modern hybrids of Impatiens walleriana are treated often as annuals and discarded towards late autumn when they begin to go out of bloom in average room conditions. If kept, they tend to become unsightly.

Pinch back the plants to keep them bushy.

Light: These plants should be subject to hot direct sunlight, but they do need bright light.

Temperature: Normal room temperatures are suitable, but at temperatures about 24°C (75°F) these plants like high humidity. Place plants on saucers of moist pebbles and mist-spray the plants daily.

Source: plantsrescue.com


You might also like:

Grow a tomato plant indoors in winter
Grow a tomato plant indoors in winter
Greg Slatner The Flower Guy New …
Greg Slatner The Flower Guy New …
Spring Flowers in Winter: My …
Spring Flowers in Winter: My …

Flowers in a little to no sunlight area, color

We have a front flower bed that is about 35 ft x 2 ft on the north side of our home. just recently, after reading the western garden book, decided to do some landscaping and put in a variety of plants that include Canna's, New Zeland Flax, Sage mint, and added some color like Begonias & impatiens and some more. The issue is during summer, we get get a combined 3 to 4 hrs(morning and late after noon) of sun light in the area. Now, it is almost down to 2 hrs, and not every plant is getting enough sunlight. We are in zone 24 and wonder how these plants would do in fall and winter. In addition, wanted to put in some more color that are not potentially poisonous (lantan's are out of question)



Related posts:

  1. New Impatiens flowers
  2. Impatiens flowers Problems
  3. Impatiens flowers rabbits
  4. Impatiens Flowers height
  5. Impatiens flowers Annual